Rev. Walter W. Koenig
(September 4, 1927 - September 27, 1942)


Rev. H. L. W. Schuetz

December 13, 1942 - February 3, 1957


Rev. Henry F. Krohn*, #

February 3, 1957 - January 1, 1961


Rev. Carl A. Mennicke #

October 1, 1961 - November 20, 1962


Rev. Arthur F. Otto

November 20, 1962 - July 11, 1965


Rev. Erwin L. Feyerherm

July 11, 1965 - May 31, 1969


Rev. Frederick K. Kwirant

July 20, 1969 - November 13, 1977


(Vacancy)

Rev. Gary L. Bender

November 13, 1977 - August 13, 1978


Rev. Bertram I. Schirmer

August 13, 1978 - October 25, 1981


(Vacancy)

Rev. Gary L. Bender

November 1, 1981 - July 25, 1982


Rev. Christopher E. Kellogg

July 25, 1982 - December 28, 1986


 (Vacancy)

Rev. Randall Jahnke

December 28, 1986 - June 28, 1987


Rev. Joe E. Pederson

June 28, 1987 - May 14, 1991


(Vacancy)

Rev. Jonathan Vanderhyde 

May 21, 1991 - September 1, 1991


Rev. Patrick J. Riley

September 1, 1991 - July 31, 1994


(Vacancy)

Rev. Jonathan Vanderhyde 

August 7, 1994 - August 6, 1995


Rev. Terry H. Daberkow

August 6, 1995 - September 6, 1998


(Vacancy)

Rev. Robert I. Miskimen 

September 13, 1998 - October 3, 1999


Rev. Albert L. Kasten, Sr.

October 3, 1999 - December 25, 2006


(Vacancy)

Rev. Robert I. Miskimen 

January 1, 2006 - June 11, 2006


(Vacancy)

Rev. Robert J. Pierce 

June 18, 2006 - July 27, 2008


Rev. Jon M. Dickmander #

July 27, 2008 - Present


# = Indicates sole pastor of the congregation.  All other pastors served a dual parish, either with St. Paul's - Ogallala or Zion - Big Springs.

* = Rev. Krohn served as the SW Nebraska District President and was the first sole pastor to serve at St. John's.  Four vicars served under him during his pastorate.  He was the first pastor to live in the church parsonage (then located at 419 West Sixth Street, Brule) directly east of the church.

© 2013 St. John's Ev. Lutheran Church